Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Council Chamber, 13 Church Street, Clitheroe, BB7 2DD

Contact: Rebecca Hodgson 01200 414408  Email: rebecca.hodgson@ribblevalley.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies for absence

Minutes:

Apologies for absence from the meeting were received on behalf of Councillor I Brown.

 

2.

Election of Mayor for the Municipal Year 2024/25

Minutes:

The Mayor invited nominations for the office of Mayor for the municipal year 2024/25. Councillor Stella Brunskill proposed and Councillor Robin Walsh seconded the motion that Councillor Louise Edge be elected to the office of Mayor for the municipal year 2024/2025.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor Louise Edge be elected to the office of Mayor for the municipal year 2024/2025.

 

Councillor Mark Hindle invested Councillor Louise Edge as Mayor with the ceremonial chain of office. Councillor Louise Edge then invested Philip Edge as Consort. The Mayor (Councillor Louise Edge) then took the chair and signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and made a speech accepting the office of Mayor and thanking the retiring Mayor and Mayoress for their excellent service. The Mayor (Councillor Louise Edge) then presented Councillor Mark Hindle and Tracey Whistlecraft with badges to commemorate their successful term of office.

3.

Election of Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2024/25

Minutes:

The Mayor invited nominations for the office of Deputy Mayor for the municipal year 2024/2025. Councillor Mary Robinson proposed and Councillor Stephen Atkinson seconded the motion that Councillor Simon O’Rourke be elected to the office of Deputy Mayor for the municipal year 2024/2025.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor Simon O’Rourke be elected to the office of Deputy Mayor for the municipal year 2024/2025.

 

Councillor Simon O’Rourke was invested as Deputy Mayor by the Mayor with the ceremonial chain of office. Councillor Donna O’Rourke was invested as Deputy Mayoress by the Mayor. The Deputy Mayor then made a short acceptance speech.

 

4.

Prayers

Minutes:

The Mayor’s Chaplain, Rev Liz McLean said prayers upon the deliberations of the Council.

 

5.

To Determine the Committee Arrangements for the Municipal Year 2024/25 pdf icon PDF 79 KB

Report of the Chief Executive enclosed.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Leader, Councillor Stephen Atkinson made a short speech and congratulated the Mayor on her election.

 

He then proposed the recommendations outlined in the report regarding committee arrangements for the municipal year 2024/2025 relating to the:

 

·       number of committees and their terms of reference;

·       call in procedure;

·       timetable of meetings;

·       number of seats of each committee; 

·       allocation of seats to all councillors;

·       representation on Parish Councils’ Liaison committee;

·       appointment of an Emergency committee;

·       approval of the updated documents in the Council’s Constitution

 

The proposal was seconded by Councillor Simon Hore.

 

RESOLVED: That the Committee arrangements for 2024/2025 as set out in section 4 of the report of the Chief Executive be approved.

 

6.

Appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs pdf icon PDF 89 KB

Minutes:

Councillor Stephen Atkinson proposed and Councillor Simon Hore seconded that the appointment of Chairman and Vice Chairman of the committees of the Council for the municipal year 2024/2025 be as follows:

 

Committee

 

Chair

Vice-Chair

Community Services

Stuart Hirst

Ricky Newmark

 

Planning and Development

Sue Bibby

Stella Brunskill

Health and Housing

 

Mark Hindle

Mary Robinson

Personnel

 

Rosie Elms

Steve Farmer

Licensing

 

Ian Brown

Jan Alcock

Policy and Finance

 

Stephen Atkinson

Simon Hore

Accounts and Audit

 

Robin Walsh

Tony Austin

Economic Development

 

David Birtwhistle

Sophie Cowman

Emergency Committee

 

Stephen Atkinson

Simon Hore

 

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the Chairman and Vice Chairman as outlined be approved.

 

7.

Membership on Committees pdf icon PDF 154 KB

Minutes:

Councillor Stephen Atkinson proposed and Councillor Simon Hore seconded the membership on the committees of the Council for the municipal year 2024/2025 as outlined in the agenda pack.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the membership on committees be approved as follows:

 

COMMUNITY SERVICES (15)

CONSERVATIVE

 

(6)

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

(2)

LABOUR

 

(3)

GREEN & PROGRESSIVE

LIBERAL GROUP

(1)

INDEPENDENT GROUP

(2)

INDEPENDENT

 

(1)

Jan Alcock

Mary Robinson

Karl Barnsley

Ryan Corney

John Atherton

Ian Brown

Stella Brunskill

Donna O’Rourke

Michael Graveston

 

Lee Street

 

Sophie Cowman

 

Kieran Spencer

 

 

 

Stuart Hirst (C)

 

 

 

 

 

Ricky Newmark (VC)

 

 

 

 

 

Gary Scott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT (15)

CONSERVATIVE

 

(6)

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

(2)

LABOUR

 

(3)

GREEN & PROGRESSIVE

LIBERAL GROUP

(2)

INDEPENDENT GROUP

(1)

INDEPENDENT

 

(1)

Tony Austin

Simon O’Rourke

Lee Jameson

Mark French

Jim Rogerson

Ian Brown

Sue Bibby (C)

Gaynor Hibbert

Kieren Spencer

Malcolm Peplow

 

 

Stella Brunskill (VC)

 

Nick Stubbs

 

 

 

Mark Hindle

 

 

 

 

 

Simon Hore

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin Horkin

 

 

 

 

 

 

HEALTH AND HOUSING (15)

CONSERVATIVE

 

(7)

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

(2)

LABOUR

 

(3)

GREEN & PROGRESSIVE

LIBERAL GROUP

(1)

INDEPENDENT GROUP

(2)

INDEPENDENT

 

(0)

Jan Alcock

Donna O’Rourke

Rachael Ray

Malcolm Peplow

John Atherton

 

Stephen Atkinson

Mary Robinson (VC)

Kieran Spencer

 

Lee Street

 

Tony Austin

 

Nick Stubbs

 

 

 

Rosie Elms

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Farmer

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Hindle (C)

 

 

 

 

 

Charles McFall

 

 

 

 

 

 

PERSONNEL (9)

CONSERVATIVE

 

(4)

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

(1)

LABOUR

 

(2)

GREEN & PROGRESSIVE

LIBERAL GROUP

(1)

INDEPENDENT GROUP

(1)

INDEPENDENT

 

(0)

Stephen Atkinson

Donna O’Rourke

Karl Barnsley

Gaye McCrum

David Birtwhistle

 

Sue Bibby

 

Derek Brockle-hurst

 

 

 

Rosie Elms (C)

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Farmer (VC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

LICENSING (15)

CONSERVATIVE

 

(6)

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

(2)

LABOUR

 

(3)

GREEN & PROGRESSIVE

LIBERAL GROUP

(2)

INDEPENDENT GROUP

(1)

INDEPENDENT

 

(1)

Jan Alcock (VC)

Simon O’Rourke

Kieren Spencer

Ryan Corney

Jim Rogerson

Ian Brown (C)

Stella Brunskill

Gaynor Hibbert

Lee Jameson

Gaye McCrum

 

 

Steve Farmer

 

Derek Brocklehurst

 

 

 

Ricky Newmark

 

 

 

 

 

Gary Scott

 

 

 

 

 

Robin Walsh

 

 

 

 

 

POLICY AND FINANCE (15)

CONSERVATIVE

 

(7)

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

(2)

LABOUR

 

(3)

GREEN & PROGRESSIVE

LIBERAL GROUP

(1)

INDEPENDENT GROUP

(2)

INDEPENDENT

 

(0)

Stephen Atkinson (C)

Simon O’Rourke

Karl Barnsley

Malcolm Peplow

David Birtwhistle

 

Sue Bibby

Jonathan Hill

Lee Jameson

 

Jim Rogerson

 

Mark Hindle

 

Michael Graveston

 

 

 

Stuart Hirst

 

 

 

 

 

Simon Hore (VC)

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin Horkin

 

 

 

 

 

Ricky Newmark

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT (11)

CONSERVATIVE

 

(5)

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

(1)

LABOUR

 

(3)

GREEN & PROGRESSIVE

LIBERAL GROUP

(1)

INDEPENDENT GROUP

(1)

INDEPENDENT

 

(0)

Tony Austin (VC)

Jonathan Hill

Karl Barnsley

Mark French

Lee Street

 

Sophie Cowman

 

Michael Graveston

 

 

 

Stuart Hirst

 

Rachael Ray

 

 

 

Charles McFall

 

 

 

 

 

Robin Walsh(C)

 

 

 

 

 

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (15)

CONSERVATIVE

 

(7)

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

(2)

LABOUR

(3)

GREEN & PROGRESSIVE

LIBERAL GROUP

(2)

INDEPENDENT GROUP

(1)

INDEPENDENT

 

(0)

Jan Alcock

Gaynor Hibbert

Rachael Ray

Mark French

David Birtwhistle (C)

 

Stephen Atkinson

Jonathan Hill

Michael Graveston

Gaye McCrum

 

 

Sophie Cowman (VC)

 

Aaron Wilkins-Odudu

 

 

 

Rosie Elms

 

 

 

 

 

Stuart Hirst

 

 

 

 

 

Simon Hore

 

 

 

 

 

Robin Walsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARISH COUNCIL LIAISON (13)

CONSERVATIVE

 

(6)

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

(2)

LABOUR

 

(3)

GREEN & PROGRESSIVE

LIBERAL GROUP

(1)

INDEPENDENT GROUP

(1)

INDEPENDENT

 

(0)

Simon Hore

Mary Robinson

Karl Barnsley

Gaye McCrum

David Birtwhistle

 

Kevin Horkin

Simon O’Rourke

Nick Stubbs

 

 

 

Charles McFall

 

Derek Brocklehurst

 

 

 

Ricky Newmark

 

 

 

 

 

Gary Scott (VC)

 

 

 

 

 

Robin Walsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

EMERGENCY (4)

CONSERVATIVE

 

(2)

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT (1)

 

LABOUR

 

(1)

GREEN & PROGRESSIVE

LIBERAL GROUP

 

INDEPENDENT GROUP

INDEPENDENT

Stephen  ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.

8.

Representation on Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 102 KB

Minutes:

Councillor Stephen Atkinson proposed and Councillor Simon Hore seconded that the Representatives on Outside Bodies for the municipal year 2024/2025 be as outlined on the list circulated in the agenda pack.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the Representatives on Outside Bodies be approved as follows:

 

ORGANISATION

NUMBER OF VACANCIES

NOMINATIONS

PARENT COMMITTEE

Armed Forces Champion

1

Lee Street

Policy & Finance

Forest of Bowland AONB Advisory Committee

1

Rosie Elms

Planning & Development

Cement Liaison Committee

3

Michael Graveston

Kevin Horkin

Simon O’Rourke

Health & Housing

Hyndburn and Ribble Valley Council for Voluntary Services

1

Richard Newmark

Policy & Finance

Lancashire Waste Partnership

1

Tony Austin

Community Services

Langho Football Club

1

Michael Graveston

Community Services

LGA General Assembly

2

Stephen Atkinson

Lee Jameson

Policy & Finance

Longridge Social Enterprise Company Ltd

1

Nicholas Stubbs

Community Services

NW Employer’s Organisation

1 + 1 substitute

Rosie Elms

Sue Bibby

Personnel

Police & Crime Panel

1

Jan Alcock

Policy & Finance

Rural Services Network

1

Louise Edge

Policy & Finance

Ribble Valley Community Safety Partnership

4

Tony Austin

Ian Brown

Rachael Ray

Jonathan Hill

Policy & Finance

Ribble Valley Sports & Recreation (Roefield Leisure Centre)

2

Ian Brown

Simon O’Rourke

Community Services

Ribble Valley Tourism Association (RVTA)

1

Nicholas Stubbs

Economic Development

Salesbury & Copster Green Commons Management Committee

3

Sue Bibby

Stuart Hirst

Louise Edge

 

Community Services

ORGANISATION

NUMBER OF VACANCIES

NOMINATIONS

PARENT COMMITTEE

Tarmac Liaison Committee

2

Ian Brown

Simon O’Rourke

Health & Housing

Whalley Educational Foundation Trust

1

Mark Hindle

Policy & Finance